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P0443

Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Circuit:




Connector: B-12X:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the evaporative emission purge solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 4).
- The ECM or PCM controls ground evaporative emission purge solenoid by turning the power transistor in the ECM or PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the evaporative emission purge solenoid drive circuit, ECM or PCM
measures the surge voltage of the evaporative emission purge solenoid coil.
- The ECM or PCM
drives the evaporative emission purge solenoid. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM or PCM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 V or more.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.

Judgment Criteria
- The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 0.2 second.
- Only one monitor during one drive cycle.

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts.
- ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.
- ON duty cycle of the EGR solenoid is 0 percent.
- Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is OFF
- More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgment Criteria
- The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage +2 volts) is not detected for 1 second.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Evaporative emission purge solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted evaporative emission purge solenoid circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 08, Evaporative emission purge solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check connector B-02 at the evaporative emission purge solenoid for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission purge solenoid.




1. Disconnect the evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-02.




2. Measure the resistance between evaporative emission purge solenoid side connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 30 - 34 ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at evaporative emission purge solenoid harness side connector B-02.
1. Disconnect the connector B-02 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-02 terminal 2 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-121 or PCM connector
C-120 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-121 or C-120
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 or 34
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check connector C-121 at ECM or connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-02 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 9 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 34
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 9. Check connector C-121 at ECM or connector C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X terminal 4 and evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-02 terminal 2.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 11. Check for harness damage between evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-02 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 9 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 34
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0443 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.