FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0134

Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (sensor 1) Circuit
- Refer to, DTC P0132 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit.
- Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 - Injector Circuit.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to, DTC P0132 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit.
- Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 - Injector Circuit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The ECM or PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in accordance with the signals from the heater oxygen sensor (front).
- If the heated oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- DTC P0134 becomes stored in memory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feedback control system.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Thirty seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 4.2 volts.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgment Criteria
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about 30 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) deteriorated.

NOTE: When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the heated oxygen sensor (rear). If the heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control is being effected, the fluctuation of the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC P0134 becoming registered.

- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MD998464: Test Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 59: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 59, Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0137- Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (sensor 2), DTC P0135 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor 2), DTC P0139 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (sensor 2).

STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check connector B-113 at the heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464 to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.

CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor (front).




3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 12.




STEP 6. Check connector B-017, B-18, B-20, B-22 at injector for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 7. Check the injector.




1. Disconnect each injector connector.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Replace the injector Then go to Step 12.




STEP 8. Check connector C-115, C-121 at ECM or connector C-116, C-120 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 9. Check for harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 76 or PCM connector C-116 terminal 71
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector connector B-017, B-18, B-20, B-22 and ECM connector C-121 or PCM connector C-120
.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 1 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 1
when checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-20 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 14 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 9
when checking No.2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-18 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 2 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 24
when checking No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-121 terminal 15 or PCM connector C-120 terminal 2
when checking No.4 cylinder

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0134 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.