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P0132

Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal 76) or PCM (terminal 71) from the output terminal (terminal 4) of the heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal 2 of the heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal 92) or PCM (terminal 57)
.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM or PCM
.
- When the heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor
- The ECM or PCM
forcibly varies the air/fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer, and checks the response speed of the heated oxygen sensor (front). In addition, the ECM or PCM also checks for an open circuit in the heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) signal voltage has continued to be 0.2 volt or lower.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 °C (169 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
- Monitoring time: 7 seconds.

Judgment Criteria
- Input voltage supplied to the ECM or PCM
interface circuit is higher than 4.5 volts when 5 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor (front) output line via a resistor.
- Only one monitor during one drive cycle.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MD998464: Test Harness




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11, Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should be 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output voltage should repeat 0.4 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-113.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the output voltage should repeat 0 to 0.8 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the sensor output voltage at ECM connector C-115 or PCM connector C-116
by back probing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-115 or C-116
.







2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 76 or 71
and ground by backprobing.
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is 2,500 r/min, the output voltage should repeat 0 to 0.8 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 6.







STEP 4. Check connector B-113 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-116 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.




STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for Item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output voltage should be 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
- Warming up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output voltage should repeat 0.4 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 15.







STEP 6. Check connector B-113 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-116 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 76 or PCM connector C-116 terminal 71
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 15.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.




STEP 7. Check connector B-113 at heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.




STEP 8. Check the continuity at heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-113.
1. Disconnect the connector B-113 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 9.




STEP 9. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.







STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 92 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 57
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 15.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 15.




STEP 11. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-116 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15







STEP 12. Check for harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 92 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 57
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 15.







STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 76 or PCM connector C-116 terminal 71
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 14. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-113 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.

CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor (front).




3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volt

Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 15.

NO: Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 15.

STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0132 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.