FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0122

Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle position sensor power terminal (terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 81) or PCM (terminal 46) .
The ground terminal (terminal 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal 92) or PCM (terminal 57)
.
- when the throttle valve shaft is turned from the idle position to the fully opened position, the resistor between the throttle position sensor output terminal (terminal 1) and ground terminal will increase according to the rotation.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The throttle position sensor outputs voltage which corresponds to the throttle valve opening angle.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether the voltage is within a specified range. In addition, it checks that the voltage output does not become too high while the engine is at idle.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria
- Throttle position sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.2 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle position sensor failed or maladjusted.
- Open or shorted throttle position sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14: Throttle Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should be between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should be between 4.39 and 5.29 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check connector B-03 at throttle position sensor for damage.

Q: Is me connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11

STEP 3. Check the sensor supply voltage at throttle position sensor harness side connector B-03.
1. Disconnect the connector B-03 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between throttle position sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 81 or PCM connector C-118 terminal 46
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Check the throttle position sensor.




1. Disconnect the connector B-03.




2. Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor side connector terminal 2 and 3.

Standard value: 2.0 - 4.0 kohm

3. Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 2.
4. Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
- Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the throttle position sensor. Refer to Throttle Body. Then go to Step 11.




STEP 7. Check connector C-115 at ECM or connector C-118, C-116 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between throttle position sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-115 terminal 84 or PCM connector C-116 terminal 78
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle position sensor connector and auto-cruise control-ECU.
Refer to Auto Cruise Control System - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.




STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14: Throttle Position Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 14, Throttle Position Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should be between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should be between 4.39 and 5.29 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to, Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0122 output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.