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DTC 54

DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System









CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A/T control relay (terminal number 1) receives the battery positive voltage from the battery.
^ When fuming the ignition switch to the "ON" position, the PCM receives battery voltage from the ignition switch (terminal 98). Then the transistor (incorporated in the PCM) operates, thus causing the voltage from the ignition switch to be grounded to the PCM (terminal 50) through the A/T control relay, and the A/T control relay switch is fumed on. When the A/T control relay switch is fumed on, the battery applies a power supply voltage to the PCM (terminal numbers 77 and 89).

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T control relay voltage is less than 7 volts after the ignition switch has been turned to the "ON" position, it is judged that there is an open circuit or a short-circuit in the A/T control relay ground and diagnostic trouble code number "54" set? The transmission is locked into the 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of the A/T control relay
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the relay operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay.





1. Remove the A/T control relay B-11X.





2. Use jumper wires to terminal 2 of A/T control relay connector B-11X to the positive battery terminal, and terminal number 3 of A/T control relay connector B-11X to the negative battery terminal.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 of A/T control relay connector B-11X.
^ Should be than 2 ohm when the jumper wire connected.
^ Open circuit when the jumper wire disconnected.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the A/T control relay.





STEP 3. Check connector B-11X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 4. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control relay connector B-11X.
1. Disconnect the A/T control relay and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.





STEP 5. Check connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 1 and battery.
NO: Repair or replace it.





STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control relay connector B-11X.
1. Disconnect the A/T control relay and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.








STEP 7. Check connectors C-123 at intermediate connector and C-210, C-211 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 2 and ignition switch.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.

STEP 8. Check the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-118.





2. Measure the voltage between terminal 50 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be 10 - 12 volts with the ignition switch at the "ON" position, and 0 volt with the ignition switch at the "START" position.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 11.





STEP 9. Check connector C-118 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 10. Check harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 50.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 11. Check harness for short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 50.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 1 2.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T control relay output Voltage.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the relay operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 13. Check the relay output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-116.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 77 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.





4. Measure the voltage between terminal 89 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 14.





STEP 14. Check connector C-116 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 15. Check harness for short circuit to ground, open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector B11X terminal 4 and PCM connector C-116 terminals 77 and 89.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 16. Check harness for damage between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 1 and battery.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 17. Check harness for damage between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 2 and ignition switch.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 18. Check harness for short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 50.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Confirm DTC is eliminated.
NO: Repair harness short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4 and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 9 and 10.