FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 33

DTC 33: Second Solenoid Valve System Solenoid Valve System Circuit.









CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A/T control relay supplies battery positive voltage to each solenoid valve (terminal 9 and 10).
^ Solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when de-energized (off). The PCM energizes or de-energizes solenoid valve, based on inputs from sensors such as Throttle Position Sensor, Park/Neutral Position Switch, Stoplight Switch, Vehicle Speed Sensor, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Output Shaft Speed Sensor, A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor, etc.
^ The PCM provides the ground to energize solenoid. The ground time is displayed in percent.
^ As solenoid is energized or de-energized, it influences hydraulic pressure in the transmission applying and releasing elements.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of second solenoid valve
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "54" set?
YES: Refer to code number 54: A/T control relay system.
NO: Go to Step 2.





STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 03, Second Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the solenoid valve output voltage at PCM connector C-114 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-114.





2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 106 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.








STEP 4. Check connectors B-15 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly and C-114 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 6. Check connector B-11X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 7. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness mire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.





STEP 9. Check connector B-15 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.

STEP 10. Check the second solenoid valve at solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.





1. Disconnect connector B-38 and measure at the solenoid valve side.





2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 9.
Standard value: 2.7 - 3.4 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the second solenoid valve.

STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.





1. Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground.
^ Voltage should be bakery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.





STEP 12. Check connector B-11X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.





STEP 13. Check connector C-114 at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 14. Check harness for open circuit, or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness mire in good conditions
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair it.