FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 23

DTC 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor System









CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A coil built into the output shaft speed sensor generates 0 - 5 volts pulse signal at both ends of this coil when the output shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with a rise in output shaft speed.
^ Both ends of the coil are connected to the PCM (terminals 16 and 104) via the output shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
^ The PCM detects the output shaft speed by the signal input to terminal 104.
^ The output shaft speed sensor generates the pulse signal as the teeth of the transfer drive gear pass the magnetic tip of the sensor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the output signal from the output shaft speed sensor has been lost for one second or more while the vehicle is being driven, it is judged to be an open circuit or short circuit in the output shaft speed sensor circuit and diagnostic trouble code number "23" is set. If diagnostic trouble code number "23" is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
. Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the transfer drive gear or driven gear
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
^ When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,600 - 1,900 r/min." (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the ground voltage at PCM connector C-120 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-120.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.





STEP 3. Check connector C-120 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.





STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 23, Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
^ When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,600 - 1,900 r/min." (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.

STEP 5. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-114 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-114.
2. Disconnect connector B-109 at the output shaft speed sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





4. Measure the voltage between terminal 104 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.








STEP 6. Check connectors C-114 at PCM and B-109 at output shaft speed sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.








STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between PCM connector C-114 terminal 104 and output shaft speed sensor connector B-109 terminal 2.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair it.

STEP 8. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 and C-120 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connectors C-114 and C-120.





2. Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-114 terminal 104 and to PCM connector C-120 terminal 16 by backprobing.
3. Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4. Check the waveform.
^ The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 1 0.





STEP 9. Check connectors C-114 and C-120 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.








STEP 10. Check connectors C-114 and C-120 at PCM and B-109 at output shaft speed sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.

STEP 11. Check the continuity at output shaft speed sensor connector B-109.





1. Disconnect connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.





2. Check for the continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
^ Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair harness open circuit or damage between output shaft speed sensor connector B-109 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-120 terminal 16.

STEP 12. Check the sensor output voltage at output shaft speed sensor connector B-109.





1. Disconnect connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
^ Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair harness open circuit between output shaft speed sensor connector B-109 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 104.

STEP 13. Check the power supply voltage at output shaft speed sensor connector B-109.





1. Disconnect connector B-109 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 14.








STEP 14. Check connectors C-123 at intermediate connector and C-210 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between output shaft speed sensor connector B-109 terminal 3 and junction block connector C-210 terminal 12.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.





STEP 15. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
1. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code "23" set?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: The inspection is complete.








STEP 16. Check connectors C-123 at intermediate connector and C-210 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.








STEP 17. Check the harness for damage between output shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-109 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 18. Check the harness for damage between output shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-109 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-120 terminal 16.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 19. Check the harness for damage between output shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-109 terminal 3 and junction block connector C-210 terminal 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 20. Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
1. Replace the transfer drive gear or driven gear.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "23" set?
YES: The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to external radio frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.