DTC 16
DTC 16: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Short Circuit)CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The PCM (terminal 124) applies 5 volts to the A/T fluid temperature sensor output terminal (terminal 1).
^ Ground terminal (terminal 2) is grounded to the PCM (terminal 57).
^ The A/T fluid temperature sensor is an NTC (negative temperature coefficient) type of resistor. When the A/T fluid temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
^ The A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage rises when the resistance increases (cools), and drops when the resistance decreases (heats up).
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output detects the voltage which corresponds to 200°C (392°F) for more than one second, there is a short in the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit and diagnostic trouble code number "16" set?
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check dab list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
^ At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
^ At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158° to 176°F)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-114 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-114.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should be between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should be between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector C-114 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
^ At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
^ At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158 to 176°F)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 5. Check connectors C-114, C-118 at PCM and B-15 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.
STEP 6. Check the A/T fluid temperature sensor at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
1. Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the sensor side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 0°C (32°F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 kilo ohm.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 kilo ohm.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 kilo ohm.
^ When ANT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 kilo ohm.
^ When A/T fluid temperature is 100°C (212°F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 kilo ohm.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.
STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
1. Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
^ Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair harness short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 124.
STEP 8. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 124.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair harness damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 57.
NO: Repair it.