DTC 94
Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit SystemSide Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the side impact sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- This DTC is output if the power supply voltage of the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more. However, DTC number 94 will be automatically cleared and the SRS warning light will switch off if the condition returns to normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side-airbag module (RH) (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (RH) line at the SRS-ECU connector C-13.
1. Disconnect side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and body ground.
- Voltage should be 9 volts or more.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Replace the side impact sensor (RH). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-112, inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to step 3.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02 in good condition?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 94 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 94 output?
YES: Return to step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)