DTC 82
Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag module (LH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the side-airbag module (squib) (LH) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (LH).
1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
2. Disconnect the left hand side-airbag connector D-19, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 82 output?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (LH). Refer to Front Seat. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between the SRS-ECU and the side-airbag module (LH).
Measure at SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19, and measure at the wiring harness side.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
2. Check the continuity between the following terminals.
C-13 connector D-19 connector
21 1
22 2
- Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Erase the DTC memory and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 82 sets replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the harness wires for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19 in good condition?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-19. Then go to step 4.
STEP 4. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 82 output?
YES: Return to step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)