FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 41

IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.2 Circuit)

IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.2 Circuit):




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition switch (IG1).
- The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two circuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag can inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if the voltage between the IG1 terminals (fuse No.2 circuit) and ground is lower than a predetermined value for a continuous period of five second or more. However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC numbers 41 will be automatically erased, and the SRS warning light will switch off.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check junction block multi-purpose fuse number 2.

Q: Is the fuse burned out?

NO: Go to Step 2.
YES: Go to Step 4.




STEP 2. Check the circuit between the SRS-ECU and the ignition switch (IG1).
Measurement at SRS-ECU connector C-12.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




5. Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and body ground
- Voltage should be 9 volts or more

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 41 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 3.







STEP 3. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS- ECU connector C-12 and the ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-214 and C-211, inspect the wiring harness. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

Q: Is harness between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and the ignition switch (IG1). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Check a burned out fuse.
1. Replace the fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least one minute and then turn the switch off.
3. Check the fuse.

Q: Is the fuse in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between the SRS-ECU and the junction block.
1. Disconnect junction block connector C-214, and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check the continuity between terminals 24 and body ground.
- There should be open circuit.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short-circuit to ground between the junction block and the combination meter.




1. Disconnect junction block connector C-214, and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check the continuity between terminals 25 and body ground.
- There should be open circuit.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Check the other circuit, which flows through multipurpose fuse number 2.
NO: Go to Step 7.










STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between junction block connector C-214 and combination meter connector C-02.

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-21 and C-01, inspect the wiring harness. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

Q: Are harness wires between junction block connector C- 214 and combination meter connector C-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wires between junction block connector C-214 and combination connector C-02. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between the SRS-ECU and the junction block.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12, and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check the continuity between terminals 16 and body ground.
- There should be open circuit.

Q: Is the circuit normal?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets, If DTC 41 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 9.







STEP 9. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and junction block connector C-214.

Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and junction block connector C-214 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and junction block connector C-214. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 41 output?

YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)