DTC 29
Passenger's (Front) Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)Passenger's (Front) Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- If front air bag analog G-sensor and front air bag safing G-sensor inside the SRS-ECU sense a predetermined collision energy simultaneously during a frontal collision, the SRS-ECU sends igniting signal to the pre-tensioner, causing the pre-tensioner to operate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the passengers seat belt pre-tensioner.
1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
2. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 29 output?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 4.
Connector:
STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS- ECU and the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
Measure at SRS-ECU connector C-13 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Check the continuity between the following terminals.
C-13 connector D-03 connector
28 2
27 1
- Should be less than 2 ohm.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 29 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
Connector:
STEP 3. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-112 inspect the wiring harness.
If the intermediate connector C-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Go to Step 4.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-03. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 29 output?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)