FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 22

Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)

Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's side air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown below. However, if no DTC resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be retained).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the clock spring
- Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the clock spring
- Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit
- Disengaged driver's air bag module (squib) connector
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866 Resister harness







STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module.
1. By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module connector C-201 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

3. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
5. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

Q: Is DTC 22 output?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the driver's air bag module. Then go to Step 5.




STEP 2. Check the clock spring.
1. Disconnect two-pin clock spring connector C-205.
2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

3. Insert special tool MB991566 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 by backprobing.
4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
5. Erase the DTC memory.

Q: Is DTC 22 output?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 3. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU and the clock spring for open circuit.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205 and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check the continuity between the following terminals.

C-12 connector C-205 connector
11 1
12 2

- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 22 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS- ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205.

Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 5

STEP 5. Check the DTC.

Q: Is DTC 22 output?

YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)