Part 2 of 2
DTC 27: Park/Neutral Position Switch System (Open Circuit)CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the Park/ Neutral position switch (terminal 8) when the ignition switch is turned "ON."
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM (terminal 101) when the selector lever is in the "P" range. The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "P" range when the battery positive voltage is applied.
^ Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM terminal 108 (121, 102, 109, 122 or 110) when the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range). The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D," "3," "2" or "L" range) when the battery positive voltage is applied.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the PCM detects no Park/Neutral position switch input signal from any selector position for continuous period of thirty seconds, it is judged that there is an open circuit in the Park/Neutral position switch and diagnostic trouble code number "27" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
^ Malfunction of the ignition switch
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 25. Check the Park/Neutral position switch. Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 26.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 26. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 27. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to the "D" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 102 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 28.
STEP 28. Check connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L ENGINE> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 29
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 29. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 102
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 30. Check connectors C-65 at shift switch assembly, C-27 at intermediate connector and C-41 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 31. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 1 and shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 1
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-41 terminal 50.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 32. Check the Park/Neutral position switch. Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 33.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 33. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 34. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to the "3" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 35.
STEP 35. Check connector C-61 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-61 terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 36. Check the Park/Neutral position switch. Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 37.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 37. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 38. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to the "2" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 39.
STEP 39. Check connector C-61 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-61 terminal 122.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 40. Check the Park/Neutral position switch. Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 41.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 41. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 42. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to the "L" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 43.
STEP 43. Check connector C-61 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-61 terminal 110.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 44. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM and C-65 at shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).