Inspection Procedure 17
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 17: Shift Switch Assembly SystemShift Switch Assembly System Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the select switch of the shift switch assembly is set to the sport mode, battery positive voltage will be applied to the PCM (terminal number 109). If the shift switch of the shift switch assembly is set to "UP" or "DOWN" position, battery positive voltage will be applied to the PCM (terminal number 122, 110).
COMMENT
The cause is probably a malfunction of the Park/ Neutral position switch circuit, shift switch assembly circuit or a defective PCM.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly select switch
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly shift switch (Up)
- Malfunction of the shift switch assembly shift switch (Down)
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 67: Select Switch, item 68: Shift Switch (UP), item 69: Shift Switch (Down).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for following items.
a. item 67: Select Switch
b. item 68: Shift Switch (Up)
c. item 69: Shift Switch (Down) The switches above are displayed, depending on the selector lever condition as shown in the table.
4. Turn the ignition switch LOCK (FF) position
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: If completely NG: Go to Step 2. If item 68 and item 69 both are NG: Go to Step 4. If only item 67 is NG: Go to Step 7. If only item 68 is NG: Go to Step 24. If only item 69 is NG: Go to Step 28.
STEP 2. Check connectors C-65 at shift switch assembly and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 67: Select Switch, item 68: Shift Switch (Up), item 69: Shift Switch (Down).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check the following items in the data list.
a. item 67: Select Switch
b. item 68: Shift Switch (Up)
c. item 69: Shift Switch (Down)
The switches above are displayed, depending on the selector lever condition as shown in the table.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 4. Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.
STEP 5. Check connectors C-65 at shift switch assembly, C-28 at intermediate connector and C-107 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 3 and junction block connector C-107 terminal 9.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 7. Using scan tool M8991502, check data list Item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M8991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch. The scan tool should display "D" when the selector lever is "D" range.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 8: Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.
STEP 9. Check connector C-65 at shift switch assembly for damage. Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 10. Check the power supply voltage at shift switch assembly connector C-65.
1. Disconnect connector C-65 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Selector lever position should be "D" range.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check connector B-41 at Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 1 and Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 12. Check the switch output voltage at PC connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Selector lever position should be sport mode.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 14: Check connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 15: Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 16: Check connector B-41 at Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 17: Check the power supply voltage at Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41.
1. Disconnect connector B-41 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Go to Step 18.
STEP 18: Check connectors C-28 at intermediate connector and C-107 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 7 and junction block connector C-107 terminal 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 19: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 20: Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 102.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 21: Check connectors C-65 at shift switch assembly, C-27 at intermediate connector and C-41 at combination motor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 22: Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 23.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 23: Check harness for short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 5 and combination meter connector C-41 terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 24: Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.
STEP 25: Check connector C-65 at the shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 26.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 26: Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
1. Disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground. Voltage should be battery positive voltage when the selector lever is upshift and hold.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 27.
STEP 27: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 122.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection
STEP 28: Check the shift switch assembly.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Replace the shift switch assembly.
STEP 29: Check connector C-65 at shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 30: Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
1. Disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage when the selector lever is downshift and hold.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 31.
STEP 31. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 8 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 110.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.