FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure O-7

Park/Neutral Position Switch "R" Position Signal Is Not Sent to the ETACS-ECU

Park/neutral Position Switch "R" Position Input Circuit:




Connectors:




CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the rear wiper according to the "R" position signal from the park/neutral position switch.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal is used to operate the rear wiper. If the signal is an error, the rear wiper will not operate consecutively twice when the rear wiper is on and the selector lever is moved to "R" position.

NOTE: The park/neutral position switch is also used in A/T If the problem is not solved, perform the A/T troubleshooting.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the park/neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set







STEP 1. Check the park/neutral position switch.

Q: Is the park/neutral position switch In good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair it. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.




STEP 2. Check the park/neutral position switch power supply circuit at the park/neutral switch connector B-41.
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.

Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check park/neutral position switch connector B-41 for damage.

Q: Is park/neutral position switch connector B-41 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.










STEP 4. Check the harness wires between park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and Ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-28 and junction block connectors C-101 and C-107, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-28 and junction block connectors C-101 and C-107 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES: There is no action to be taken.

NO: Repair them. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.







STEP 5. Check park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and ETACS-ECU connector C-111 for damage.

Q: Are park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and ETACS-ECU connector C-111 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.




STEP 6. Check the harness wires between park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and ETACS-ECU connector C-111.

NOTE: After checking intermediate connectors C-28, check the wires. If intermediate connectors C-28 is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between park/neutral position switch connector B-41 and ETACS-ECU connector C-111 in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.

NO: Repair them. The park/neutral position switch "R" position signal should be able to be checked and the rear wiper should work normally.