Steps 18-45
Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit
Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM Diagnosis
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 18: Check connectors C-27 at intermediate connector C-43 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 19: Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 7 and combination meter connector C-43 terminal 10
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the connector and the harness short circuit to ground between output signal line of Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 7.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 20: Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 21: Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 22: Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "N" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 121 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 23.
STEP 23: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 24: Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector 1341 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-63 terminal 121
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 25: Check connectors C-27 at intermediate connector and C-43 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 4 and Combination meter C43 terminal 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 26: Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 27: Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 28: Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "D" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 102 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 29.
STEP 29: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 30: Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-63 terminal 102
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 31. Check connectors C-65 at shift switch assembly, C-27 at intermediate connector and C-41 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 32. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 1 and shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 1
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C65 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-41 terminal 50.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 33. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position. "ON" For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 34. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 35.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 35. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector [ever to "3" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 36.
STEP 36. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 37. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch. .
STEP 38. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 39.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 39. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "2" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 40.
STEP 40. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 122.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 41. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.
NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 42. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 43.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 43. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "L" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 44.
STEP 44. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between the Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 110.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 45. Check connectors C-63 at PCM and C-65 at shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C-65 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-63 terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.