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Steps 1-17





Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit








Park/Neutral Position Switch System Circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the Park/ Neutral position switch (terminal 8) when the ignition switch is turned "ON."
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM (terminal 101) when the selector lever is in the "P" range. The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "P" range when the battery positive voltage is applied.
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM [terminals 108, 121, 102, 109, 122 or 110] when the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N," "D" "3", "2" or "L" range). The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N", "D", "3", "2" or "L" range) when the battery positive voltage is applied.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the PCM detects no Park/Neutral position switch input signal from any selector position for continuous period of thirty seconds, it is judged that there is an open circuit in the Park/Neutral position switch and diagnostic trouble code number "27" is output.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this code to be set:)

- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch. Move the selector lever to "P", "R", "N", "D", "3", "2", "L" and sport mode positions to confirm whether the MUT-II.(The sport mode is indicated as upon on the MUT-II.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: When indication disagrees at all positions: Go to Step 2. When indication disagrees at "P" position: Go to Step 6. When indication disagrees at "R" position: Go to Step 13. When indication disagrees at "N" position: Go to Step 20. When indication disagrees at "13" position: Go to Step 26. When indication disagrees at "3" position: Go to Step 33. When indication disagrees at "2" position: Go to Step 37. When indication disagrees at "L" position: Go to Step 41. When indication disagrees at sport mode position (agrees at "D" position): Go to Step 45.











STEP 2. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.

NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch. Refer to Transaxle.











STEP 3. Check connectors B-41 at Park/Neutral position switch, C-28 at intermediate connector and C-107 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.








STEP 4. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B41 terminal 8 and junction block connector C-107 terminal 12 or terminal 9 .
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch. Move the selector [ever to "P," "R," "N" "D," "3," "2" "L" and sport mode positions to confirm whether the MUT-II.(The sport mode is indicated as "D" on the MUT-II.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Replace the PCM.











STEP 6. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.

NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.





STEP 7. Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q:
Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 8. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "P" position.





4. Measure the voltage between terminal 101 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 9.





STEP 9. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10 . Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 101.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.








STEP 10. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-63 terminal 101 .
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 11. Check connectors C-27 at intermediate connector and C-43 at combination meter for damage .
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 3 and combination meter connector C-43 terminal 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.





STEP 12. Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.











STEP 13: Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Check for continuity between terminals for each selector position.

NOTE: For vehicles with sport mode, four positions (P, R, N, D) are used.

Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.





STEP 14: Check connector B-41 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 15: Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Move the selector lever to "R" position.





4. Measure the voltage between terminal 108 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 16.





STEP 16: Check connectors C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17 . Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-41 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 108.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.








STEP 17: Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B41 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-63 terminal 108.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it.