DTC 76
Side Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side air bag module (RH) (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side air bag module (RH) (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness.
1. Disconnect side air bag module (RH) connector D-19.
2. Connect special tool MB991613 connector (1).
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase the DTC memory.
Q: Is DTC 71, 72, 75 or 76 output?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH). Refer to Front Seat. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side air bag module (RH) connector D-19.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side air bag module (RH) connector D-19 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair them. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for DTC.
Q: Is any of DTC 71, 72, 75 or 76 output?
YES: Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)