FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 6

COMMENT
- In such cases, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this case:
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
- Malfunction of the PCM.
- Malfunction of the immobilizer system.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
1. Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should be 8 volts or more.

If the voltage is 8 volts or more, go to Step 2.

If the voltage is less than 8 volts, check the battery. Refer to Battery - Battery check. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the immobilizer system diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the
ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Read the immobilizer system DTC.

If immobilizer system DTC is not output, go to Step 3. If immobilizer system DTC is output, refer to Ignition Switch and Immobilizer System - Diagnosis.




STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
2. Read the DTC.

If DTC is not output, go to Step 4.

If DTC is output, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.




STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list and actuator test.
1. Check the following items in the actuator test.
Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.

2. Check the following items in the data list.

Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 18: Ignition Switch-ST.

If the checks above meet the specifications, go to Step 5.

If the checks above do not meet the specifications, repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability.
1. Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.

If startability is good, go to Step 6

If startability is poor, go to Step 7.




STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation sound.
1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20°C (68°F) or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connect the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is at 20°C (68°F) or below

2. Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to "ON" position (but without starting the engine).
- An operation sound is heard.

If no sound is heard, refer to DTC P0505 - Idle Control System Malfunction.

If a sound is heard, carry out the following cleaning.
- Clean the throttle valve area.

After cleaning or adjusting, confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: BTDC ±

If within specifications, go to Step 8.

If not within specifications, check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
1. Disconnect the left bank injector connector.




2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminals 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

If within specifications, go to Step 9.

If not within specifications, replace the injector.
Then check the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 9. Check injector intermediate connector B-48 at the right bank injector.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate harness connector.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminals 1 and 2 (No.1 injector), 1 and 3 (No.3 injector), 1 and 4 (No.5 injector).

Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

If within specifications, go to Step 12.

If not within specifications, go to Step 10.




STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
1. Remove the intake manifold.
2. Disconnect the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 9.




3. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminals 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

If within specifications, go to Step 11.

If not within specifications, replace the injector.
Then check the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 11. Check harness connector B-01 or B-05 or B-26 at the right bank injector for damage.
1. Check the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 9.

If harness connector is in good condition, repair the harness wire between the injector connector and injector intermediate harness connector. Then check the malfunction is eliminated.

If harness connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 12. Check harness connector B-48 at the injector intermediate connector B48 for damage.
If harness connectors B-48 is in good condition, go to Step 13.

If harness connectors B-48 is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 13. Check harness connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at the left bank injector for damage.
If harness connectors B-02, B-06, B-25 are in good condition, go to Step 14.

If harness connectors B-02, B-06 B-25 are damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.




STEP 14. Check harness connectors C-51 at the ECM or harness connector C-52 at the PCM for damaged.
If harness connectors C-51 or C-52
are in good condition, go to Step 15.

If harness connectors C-51 or C-52
are damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.







STEP 15. Check the harness wire between injector connectors B-01, B-02 B-05, B-25, B-26 and ECM connector C-51 or PCM connector C-52
.
If the wire between injector connectors B-01 B-02, B-05, B-06, B-25, B-26 and ECM connector C-51 or PCM connector C-52
are not damaged, go to Step 16.

If the wire between injector connectors B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06, B-25, B-26 and ECM connector C-51 or PCM connector C-52
are damaged, repair it. Then check the malfunction is eliminated.

STEP 16. Check the following items.
1. Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the
ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check fuel lines for clogging.
e. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.