P0442
DESCRIPTION
Under conditions required for the evaporative emission control system monitor to run, the PCM will set DTC 160 or DTC 161 during the EVAP Leak Detection Test if it detects a leakage. The PCM monitors the LDP cycle rate to determine whether a large or small leak exists.
DTC 160 is set if a leak in the evaporative system between 0.040" and 0.080" exists.
DTC 161 is set if a leak in the evaporative system larger than 0.080" exists.
DTC 160 Diagnosis
IMPORTANT: Before beginning this procedure, repair all vehicle conditions for DTCs that are not related to the EVAP system. If more than one EVAP system DTC is set, diagnose and repair in the following order:
1. DTC 183
2. DTC 184
3. DTC 187
4. DTCs 160 /161
CAUTION: The vehicle fuel tank must be 1/2 full of fuel when performing the following test procedure. Pressurizing a fuel tank containing less than three gallons could result in explosion.
NOTE: The following tools are required for diagnosing DTCs 160 and 161:
- Two pairs of hose crimping pliers (Snap-On part No. YA965 or equivalent)
- Evaporative System Pressure Pump Miller Tool No. 6872A
- Scan tool
- Continuous vacuum source (A hand-operated vacuum pump may not provide sufficient vacuum)
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vent valve and put the blind cap on it.
2. Disconnect the purge hoses from the vent valve and connect each of them directly.
3. Connect the scan tool and adapter harness MB991545. Then turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Enter LDP Hold Mode by following the scan tool selection sequence shown in the illustration:
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the intake plenum and apply 51 kPa (7.40 psi) of continuous vacuum to the system.
NOTE: A hand-operated vacuum pump may not provide sufficient vacuum for this procedure.
CAUTION: Follow the pump manufacturer's safety precautions. To prevent ignition of explosive gases when using the tester, keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area. Keep the test area well-ventilated.
6. Confirm that the EVAP pressure pump (Miller Tool No. 6872A) is operating properly. Perform the self-test as described in the manufacturers instructions.
7. Install the EVAP pressure pump outlet hose to the service port as described in the pump manufacturer's instructions.
8. Pressure test the system to determine whether any leaks are present.
NOTE: "Pressure test" in this procedure refers to the I/M240 Simulation Test (8 simple steps) described in the EVAP pressure pump (Miller Tool No. 6872A) manufacturer's instructions located in the lid of the pump box.
a. If no leaks are indicated, perform a visual inspection of the evaporative emission system hoses. Then go to the Readiness Test.
NOTE: DTC 160 or 161 could have been set due to a loose gas cap which was corrected before this diagnosis test was performed. Inform the customer about tightening the gas cap until three clicks are heard.
b. If a leak is indicated, go to Step 9.
9. Tighten the fuel cap until you hear three clicks.
10. Pressure test the system again.
a. If no leaks are indicated, go to the Readiness Test.
b. If a leak is indicated, go to Step 11.
11. Remove the fuel cap and visually inspect it for damage, wear, or deterioration.
a. If damage, wear, or deterioration is found, replace the fuel cap. Then repeat Step 10.
b. If no damage is found, pressure test the fuel cap (using fuel cap adapter Miller part No.6922 provided with the pump).
1. If necessary, replace the fuel cap. Then repeat Step 10.
2. If OK, go to Step 12.
12. Inspect the overflow limiter valve (OFLV) plunger for proper alignment with the fuel cap. The plunger should be pushed in by the fuel cap as the fuel cap is being tightened.
a. If the plunger is not pushed in as the fuel cap is being tightened, replace the fuel filler neck. Then go to the Readiness Test.
b. If no interference is found, go to Step 13.
13. Reinstall the fuel cap, tightening it until you hear three clicks.
14. Locate the hose above the rear crossmember. Using hose pinching pliers, pinch off this hose between the canister and the liquid separator pipe. Then pressure test the system again.
a. If a leak is still indicated, the leak is forward of the pliers. Leave the pliers clamped on the hose and go to Step 15.
b. If no leak is indicated, the leak is in the rear of the vehicle. Remove the pliers. Go to Step 21.
15. On the EVAP pressure pump, set the pressure/hold valve to OPEN, and set the vent valve to CLOSED. Turn the pump timer to ON. You can reset the timer as required. (These settings are listed under "Leak Test" in the pump instructions.)
NOTE: Location(s) of leakage can be found by using any of the following methods:
- Ultrasonic leak detector
If using an ultrasonic leak detector, move the EVAP pressure pump away from the vehicle to prevent pump noise from interfering with the ultrasonic leak detector.
- Apply soapy water and check for bubbles
- Visual inspection (feel for air leaks and smell for fuel vapor)
16. At the canister, pinch off the hose between the service port and the canister.
a. If leak is still indicated, go to Step 17.
b. If no leak is indicated, remove the pliers and go to Step 18.
17. Determine the location of the leakage between the canister and purge solenoid. Inspect hose, purge solenoid, and the service port for signs of leakage. Repair or replace as necessary. Then go to the Readiness Jest. (Refer to R13B-138.)
18. At the canister, pinch off the hose between the canister and the liquid separator.
a. If a leak is still indicated, do not remove the pliers. At the LDP remove the hose between the canister and the LDP. Plug the hose using a plug supplied with the EVAP pressure pump.
1. If a leak is still indicated, go to Step 19.
2. If no leak is indicated, replace the LDP. Then go to the Readiness Test.
b. It no leak is indicated, remove the pinching pliers. Determine the location of the leakage between the canister and the liquid separator.
19. At the canister, remove the hose between the canister and the LDP. Plug the canister port with a plug supplied with the EVAP pressure pump.
a. If a leak is still indicated, replace the canister. Then go to the Readiness Test. (Refer to R13B-138.)
b. If no leak is indicated, replace the hose between the canister and the LDP. Then go to the Readiness Test.
20. Inspect for signs of leakage at the hoses and pipes at the fuel filler neck.
a. If a leak is found, replace as required. Then go to the Readiness Test.
b. If no leak is found, go to Step 21.
21. Remove the rear seat cushion and the two inspection covers. Inspect for signs of leakage around the fuel pump and the fuel gauge unit.
a. If a leak is found, replace as required. Then go to the Readiness Test.
b. If no leak is found, go to Step 22.
22. Be sure the EVAP pressure pump is turned off. Remove the fuel tank.
23. Inspect the fuel tank, rollover valve, and associated lines and hoses for signs of leakage. Replace as required. Then go to the Readiness Test.