Pinpoint Tests AG: DTCs U0028:08 and U0028:88
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AG: DTCs U0028:08 and U0028:88
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) supplies the stability/traction control system with the yaw rate, roll rate, lateral and longitudinal accelerometer over a dedicated Controller Area Network 2 (CAN2) bus. If the RCM detects a fault with communications with the ABS module or CAN2 bus circuits, it will set DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88.
The RCM does not request the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator if either DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 is set.
- DTC U0028:08 (Vehicle Communication Bus A: Bus Signal / Message Failures) - When the RCM does not receive CAN2 bus messages from the ABS module for 5 seconds, a fault will be indicated. An open CAN2 circuit, incorrectly installed ABS module or loss of power and/or ground to the ABS module can set this DTC.
- DTC U0028:88 (Vehicle Communication Bus A: Bus Off) - When the RCM detects the CAN2 circuits are shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or shorted to each other, a fault will be indicated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST AG: DTCs U0028:08 and U0028:88
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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AG1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0028:08 or B0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during self-test.
For DTC U0028:08, GO to AG2.
For DTC U0028:88, GO to AG6.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to AG13.
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AG2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the RCM and check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Does the part number match?
Yes
GO to AG3.
No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to AG14.
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AG3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE
- Gain access to the ABS module and check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Does the part number match?
Yes
GO to AG4.
No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. GO to AG14.
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AG4 CHECK THE HS-CAN NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS (ABS MODULE COMMUNICATIONS)
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the CAN2 communications between the ABS module and RCM. The CAN2 is a dedicated communication network between the 2 modules.
- Did the Network Test pass (ABS module communicates with the scan tool)?
Yes
GO to AG5.
No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the HS-CAN/ABS module communication concern. GO to AG14.
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AG5 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG9.
No
REPAIR circuits VCA24 (GN/OG) and VCA23 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AG14.
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AG6 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module:
- C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VCA24 (GN/OG) or VCA23 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AG14.
No
GO to AG7.
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AG7 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module:
- C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG8.
No
REPAIR circuit VCA24 (GN/OG) or VCA23 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AG14.
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AG8 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CAN2 CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG9.
No
REPAIR circuits VCA24 (GN/OG) and VCA23 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AG14.
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AG9 CHECK THE RCM TERMINATING RESISTOR
- Connect: RCM C310B.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AG10.
No
GO to AG11.
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AG10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE TERMINATING RESISTOR
- Disconnect: RCM C310B.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B-20, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C310B-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
For DTC U0028:08, GO to AG11.
For DTC U0028:88, GO to AG12.
No
GO to AG12.
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AG11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- If previously directed to repower the SRS, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC U0028:08 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to AG14.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AG13.
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AG12 CONFIRM THE ABS MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- If previously directed to repower the SRS, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. GO to AG14.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AG13.
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AG13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect RCM C310B and ABS module C135:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AG14.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AG14.
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AG14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM AND ABS MODULE DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Are any DTCs retrieved from the RCM or ABS module during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions and/or Vehicle Dynamic Systems [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions for pinpoint test direction.
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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