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Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives a reverse gear input from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). A reference voltage and signal return is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the PAM. The PAM receives an input signal from each individual parking aid sensor. The system can be disabled through the message center which is part of the IPC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensors alignment
- Parking aid sensors
- PAM
- Rear bumper cover


PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS

- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid - DTC Charts

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR PARKING AID DISABLE OPERATION

- While observing the IPC message center, disable and enable the parking aid system.
- Does the message center display PARK AID OFF when the parking aid system is disabled, and display PARK AID ON when the parking aid system is enabled?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection.

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A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT REVERSE GEAR INPUT

- Apply the parking brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PAM PID (TRANSGR).
- Does the PID read REVERSE?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A5.

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A4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT

NOTE: If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly.

- Check the bumper for correct alignment.
- Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check Azimuth System Check.
- Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check Elevation System Check.
- Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?

Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to Bumpers Service and Repair. If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.

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A5 CHECK THE PCM FOR DIGITAL TR SENSOR DTCs

- Check the PCM for DTCs P0705, P0706, P0708 and P0709.
- Are any of these DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the digital TR sensor.

No
GO to A7 .

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A6 MONITOR THE PAM DISTANCE PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PAM distance PIDs while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field directly behind each of the rear sensors:





- Do the PID readings correspond to the approximate distance between sensor and test object?

Yes
GO to A7 .

No
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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