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Pinpoint Test N: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test N: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM


PINPOINT TEST N: THE FCIM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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N1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2403 (Without Navigation), FCIM C2408 (With Navigation, Except MKZ) or FCIM C2402 (With Navigation, MKZ) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number

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N2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the FCIM, harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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