FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Tests AN: The Powertrain Malfunction (Wrench) Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AN: The Powertrain Malfunction (Wrench) Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On (Hybrid)

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the powertrain malfunction data from the PCM for the Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) status, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for the transaxle status and the Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) for the traction battery status over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus.

When a fault condition exists in the ETC system, the transaxle, or the traction battery system, the controlling module (PCM, BPSM or TCM) provides the IPC with a message to turn the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator on.

If the ETC status is missing for less than 5 seconds, the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator remains in the last indication mode (on or off) based upon the last known good message received. If the ETC status is missing for greater than 5 seconds, the IPC sets DTC U0100:00 and defaults the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator on.

If the transaxle status is missing for less than 5 seconds, the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator remains in the last indication mode (on or off) based upon the last known good message received. If the transaxle status is missing for greater than 5 seconds, the IPC sets DTC U0101:00 and defaults the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator on.

If the traction battery status is missing for less than 5 seconds, the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator remains in the last indication mode (on or off) based upon the last known good message received. If the traction battery status is missing for greater than 5 seconds, the IPC sets DTC U0111:00 and defaults the powertrain malfunction (wrench) message center warning indicator on.

NOTE: If U0100:00 is set in the IPC, other symptoms may also be present such as an inoperative speedometer, tachometer or temperature gauge.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- ETC concern
- Transaxle concern
- Traction battery concern
- IPC


PINPOINT TEST AN: THE POWERTRAIN MALFUNCTION (WRENCH) MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON (HYBRID)

-------------------------------------------------
AN1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION

- Close all doors and the luggage compartment lid.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the driver door while monitoring the message center displays.
- Does the message center display the door ajar message center warning indicator along with the DRIVER DOOR AJAR text?

Yes
GO to AN2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AN2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

No
GO to AN3.

-------------------------------------------------
AN3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
DIAGNOSE all PCM DTCs first. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

No
GO to AN4.

-------------------------------------------------
AN4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE TCM SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded TCM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
DIAGNOSE all TCM DTCs first. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

No
REPAIR all BPSM DTCs. REFER to High Voltage Traction Battery Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------