Pinpoint Test E: DTC P0A82:00
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test E: DTC P0A82:00
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition in the ON position and the engine running or OFF (the engine must have started at least once after the ignition was cycled to ON), the external fan for the High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) circulates air to maintain a specific temperature range. The fan operation is controlled by the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) based upon information received from thermistors located inside the HVTB. The BECM monitors the frequency returned to the BECM from the fan to determine actual fan speed. This signal may be incorrect if the fan or wiring are at fault. Powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator will illuminate.
- P0A82:00 (Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets when cooling fan speed does not match what was commanded by the BECM for 8 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Circuitry
- HVTB cooling fan
- BECM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC P0A82:00
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
E1 RETRIEVE ALL BECM DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - BECM.
- Is DTC P0A81:00 or P0A82:00 present?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSPECT inline C4013 and HVTB cooling fan C4232 for pushed-out or corroded pins and REPAIR as necessary. WIGGLE the wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC P0A81:00 or DTC P0A82:00 is retrieved, GO to E2.
If no DTCs are retrieved, The concern may have been caused by pushed-out or corroded pins. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------
E2 VERIFY THE VEHICLE INLET AND OUTLET AIR DUCTS ARE CLEAR
- Ignition OFF.
- Open the trunk and fold down the rear seat back to gain access to the HVTB.
- Check the outlet air duct in the trunk on the side of the battery and air inlet duct at the bottom of the battery in the passenger compartment for any debris or obstruction.
- Are the inlet and outlet air ducts free of debris or obstructions?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REMOVE the debris or obstruction from air inlet or outlet duct. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E3 CHECK HVTB COOLING FAN SPEED
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Ignition in the ON position.
- Using the output state control PID Fan Speed Demanded (FAN_DEM), set the HVTB cooling fan speed to approximately 3,000 rpm.
- Monitor the PID Fan Speed Indicated (FAN_IND).
- Does the PID FAN_IND read between 2,700 and 3,300?
Yes
END output state control. GO to E8.
No
END output state control. GO to E4.
-------------------------------------------------
E4 CHECK HVTB COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVTB Cooling Fan C4232.
- Measure the resistance between HVTB cooling fan C4232-4, circuit GD128 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR high resistance or an open in the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E5 CHECK HVTB COOLING FAN POWER CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between HVTB cooling fan C4232-1, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 3 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
E6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-14, circuit VYB18 (WH/GN), harness side and HVTB cooling fan C4232-2, circuit VYB18 (WH/GN), harness side .
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR high resistance or an open in the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE FAN FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-12, circuit VYB19 (GY/VT), harness side and HVTB cooling fan C4232-3, circuit VYB19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-12, circuit VYB19 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance of the circuit less than 5 ohms and greater than 10,000 ohms to ground?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E8 MEASURE SIGNAL FROM BECM FOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Connect: BECM C4237A (leave fan disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Using the output state control PID Fan Speed Demanded (FAN_DEM), set the HVTB cooling fan speed to approximately 3,000 rpm.
- Measure the frequency by back-probing between BECM C4237A-14, circuit VYB18 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the frequency approximately 90-110 Hz?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E11.
-------------------------------------------------
E9 MEASURE SIGNAL FROM BECM FOR FAN FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
- With the ignition still in the ON position and the HVTB cooling fan still commanded to 3,000 rpm, measure the frequency by back-probing between BECM C4237A-12, circuit VYB19 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the frequency approximately 205-245 Hz?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
GO to E10.
-------------------------------------------------
E10 MEASURE VOLTAGE FROM BECM FOR FAN FEEDBACK CIRCUIT
- With the ignition still in the ON position and the HVTB cooling fan still commanded to 3,000 rpm, measure the voltage by back-probing between BECM C4237A-12, circuit VYB19 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 7-9 volts?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
INSTALL a new HVTB cooling fan. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Cooling Fan Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------