Pinpoint Test AF: DTCs U3001:00, U3003:16 and U3003:17
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test AF: DTCs U3001:00, U3003:16 and U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
During normal vehicle operation, the 12-volt battery supplies voltage to the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) in order for the BECM to operate. If this voltage is low or not available, the BECM cannot function correctly.
- U3001:00 (Control Module Improper Shutdown: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets if the BECM loses its 12-volt power source unexpectedly and shuts down improperly. Reports as a continuous memory (historical) DTC only.
- U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - Fault sets if the BECM 12-volt power source falls below 8 volts for at least 5 seconds.
- U3003:17 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - Fault sets if the BECM 12-volt power source goes above 16 volts for at least 5 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- 12-volt battery
- Circuitry
- DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC)
- BECM
PINPOINT TEST AF: DTCs U3001:00, U3003:16 AND U3003:17
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AF1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1316, B1318, B1676, P0562, P0563, U3001:00, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in more than 1 module?
Yes
REFER to High Voltage Converter/Inverter Testing and Inspection to diagnose the DC/DC.
No
GO to AF2.
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AF2 CHECK 12-VOLT BATTERY
- Carry out the 12-volt battery condition test. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Did the 12-volt battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to AF3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery for further information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF3 MEASURE DC/DC OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTCs U3001:00 and U3001:16, turn on the headlamps and HVAC fan for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- Measure 12-volt battery voltage.
- Is the voltage 13-15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to AF4.
No
CARRY OUT self-test of the DC/DC and REFER to High Voltage Converter/Inverter Testing and Inspection to diagnose the DC/DC.
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AF4 COMPARE BATTERY VOLTAGE BECM PID MAIN ECU VOLTAGE SUPPLY (MAINBECMV)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID MAINBECMV.
- Does the PID read 8-16 volts?
Yes
GO to AF7.
No
If the PID reads less than 8 volts, GO to AF5.
If the PID reads at least 16 volts, INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF5 MEASURE BECM INPUT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
- Measure 12-volt battery voltage.
- Measure the voltage between BECM C4237A-47, SBB17 (RD), harness side and ground and BECM C4237A-48, SBB17 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the BECM circuit voltages equal to 12-volt battery voltage?
Yes
GO to AF6.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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AF6 CHECK BECM GROUND
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-49, GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and BECM C4237A-50, GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF7.
No
REPAIR high resistance or open in the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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