Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B11D8:15
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B11D8:15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) monitors the impact notification output from the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM outputs a Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) voltage on the circuit based on status. If an impact notification is indicated, the BECM will initiate shutdown of the High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) system. If the BECM senses a fault on the circuit, it will illuminate the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator and set a DTC.
- B11D8:15 (Restraint Event Notification: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - The DTC sets when the BECM detects an open or short to voltage on the event notification signal circuit for 5 seconds or more.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuitry
- Fuel Pump (FP) control module
- RCM
- BECM
PINPOINT TEST AD: DTC B11D8:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
AD1 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A.
- Disconnect: FP Control Module C446.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-46, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side and RCM C310A-19, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AD2 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between BECM C4237A-46, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AD3.
-------------------------------------------------
AD3 CHECK BECM DTCs
- Connect: BECM C4237A.
- Connect: RCM C310A.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- Is DTC B11D8:15 retrieved?
Yes
GO to AD4.
No
INSTALL a new FP control module. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls - Hybrid Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AD4 RETRIEVE BECM DTCs WITH RCM GROUNDED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C310A-19, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- NOTE: When retrieving DTCs with RCM C310A-19 shorted to ground, DTC B11D8:36 would normally be present.
- Does DTC B11D8:15 appear?
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AD5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: RCM C310A.
- Connect: FP Control Module C446.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------