FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0A0A:00




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0A0A:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) checks for continuity of the high-voltage system interlock circuit. The interlock circuit must have continuity before high-voltage will be supplied to the vehicle. The interlock circuit voltage travels through each of the high-voltage components and high-voltage cables and back to the BECM. This fault will illuminate the stop safely hazard (red triangle) warning indicator and shut down the vehicle.

- DTC P0A0A:00 (High Voltage System Interlock Circuit: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets when the BECM does not sense interlock circuit continuity. This indicates the interlock circuit is open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Air Conditioning Compressor Module (ACCM)
- BECM
- DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (part of Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT))
- High-voltage cables


PINPOINT TEST A: DTC P0A0A:00

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK BECM PID HIGH VOLTAGE INTERLOCK INPUT STATUS (VOLTINTINP)

- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID VOLTINTINP.
- Does the PID VOLTINTINP read closed?

Yes
Concern is not present at this time and may be intermittent. INSPECT all high-voltage connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A2.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF INTERLOCK CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237B.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237B-44, circuit J1-A44 harness side and BECM C4237B-47, circuit J1-A47 harness side.




- Repeat the measurement between BECM C4237B-44, circuit J1-A44 harness side and BECM C4237B-47, circuit J1-A47 harness side while wiggling the connectors and flexing the wire harness, where accessible.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK INTERLOCK CIRCUIT TO TCM

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Disconnect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Disconnect: High-voltage Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) C4236B.
- Disconnect: TCM C1458C.
- Measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC C4236B, harness side and TCM C1458C, harness side as follows:









- Repeat the measurement between BEC C4236B, harness side and TCM C1458C, harness side while wiggling the connectors and flexing the wire harness, where accessible.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
INSTALL new high-voltage cables. REFER to High-Voltage Cables Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK INTERLOCK CIRCUIT TO ACCM AND DC/DC

- Disconnect: BEC C4236A.
- Disconnect: ACCM C1469B.
- Disconnect: DC/DC C1457A.
- Measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC C4236A, harness side, ACCM C1469B, harness side and DC/DC C1457A, harness side as follows:



















- Repeat the measurements between BEC C4236A, harness side, ACCM C1469B, and DC/DC C1457A, harness side while wiggling the connectors and flexing the wire harness, where accessible.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
INSTALL new high-voltage cables. REFER to High-Voltage Cables Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK DC/DC INTERLOCK RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between DC/DC C1457A pin 3 and pin 4, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
INSTALL a new DC/DC. REFER to High Voltage Converter/Inverter Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK ACCM INTERLOCK RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between ACCM C1469B, pin 3 and pin 4, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new ACCM and A/C compressor assembly. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK TCM INTERLOCK RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between TCM C1458C, pin 1 and pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a eCVT. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) Removal. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK THE HIGH-VOLTAGE CABLES USING BECM PID HIGH VOLTAGE INTERLOCK INPUT STATUS (VOLTINTINP)

- Install new high-voltage cables. Refer to High-Voltage Cables Service and Repair.
- Connect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID VOLTINTINP.
- Does the PID VOLTINTINP read closed?

Yes
Repair is complete. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

-------------------------------------------------
A9 CHECK THE DC/DC USING BECM PID HIGH VOLTAGE INTERLOCK INPUT STATUS (VOLTINTINP)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Disconnect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Install a new DC/DC. Refer to High Voltage Converter/Inverter Service and Repair.
- Connect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID VOLTINTINP.
- Does the PID VOLTINTINP read closed?

Yes
Repair is complete. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A10.

-------------------------------------------------
A10 CHECK THE ACCM USING BECM PID HIGH VOLTAGE INTERLOCK INPUT STATUS (VOLTINTINP)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Disconnect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Install a new ACCM. Refer to Climate Control Service and Repair.
- Connect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID VOLTINTINP.
- Does the PID VOLTINTINP read closed?

Yes
Repair is complete. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A11.

-------------------------------------------------
A11 CHECK THE HVTB USING BECM PID HIGH VOLTAGE INTERLOCK INPUT STATUS (VOLTINTINP)

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Disconnect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Install a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery.
- Connect the 12-volt battery. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PID VOLTINTINP.
- Does the PID VOLTINTINP read closed?

Yes
Repair is complete. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new eCVT. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) Removal. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------