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Pinpoint Test AA: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test AA: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Normal Operation

The traction control portion of the AdvanceTrac(R) can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel. When the system is disabled, the sliding car OFF icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates continuously. The traction control switch is part of the ambient lighting switch.

The IPC sends 5 volts to the traction control switch. When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground. When the IPC detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the driver has disabled the system. An open circuit or a defective traction control switch prevents the system from being disabled, and does not set a DTC.

If a MyKey(TM) restricted key is in use with Advance Trac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

DTC C0089:11 (TCS Disable Switch: Circuit Short to Ground) - If the IPC detects the ground signal during the on-demand self test or if circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is shorted to ground, DTC C0089:11 is set. Also, if the traction control switch is held or stuck closed for more than 2 minutes during normal operation, DTC C0089:11 is set. If a MyKey(TM) restricted key is in use with Advance Trac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", an admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IPC


PINPOINT TEST AA: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AA1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220 .
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304 .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:

- C220-22
- C2304-1
- C2304-7




- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to AA2.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AA2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs

- Connect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304 .
- Connect: IPC C220 .
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the IPC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
- Are any communication DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS communication DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

For IPC and PCM communication DTCs, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to AA3.

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AA3 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

NOTE: If a MyKey(TM) restricted key is in use with Advance Trac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304 .
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to AA4.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Check for:

- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: IPC C220 .
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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