Pinpoint Test A: Shift Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Anytime an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for pin condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.
Prior to carrying out the pinpoint tests, check the following:
- Transmission fluid level
- Transmission fluid condition (burned, metal particles or discolored)
- Engine cooling system
- Other non-related transmission DTCs
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustrations within the Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
-------------------------------------------------
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DTCs.
- Are there any transmission DTC faults present?
Yes
For Shift Solenoid A (SSA) and Shift Solenoid B (SSB), GO to A2 . For the Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA), Shift Solenoid C (SSC), Shift Solenoid D (SSD), Shift Solenoid E (SSE), Shift Solenoid F (SSF) and Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), GO to A4.
No
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test steps: For shift solenoids SSA and SSB, GO to A2. For shift solenoids PCA, SSC, SSD, SSE, SSF and TCC, GO to A4.
-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE ON/OFF SOLENOID CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
- Measure the resistance at the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector between pin 2 and ground for SSB.
- Measure the resistance at the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector between pin 5 and ground for SSA.
- Is the resistance between 11-15 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new Transmission Control Module (TCM) and REFLASH to the latest level calibration. CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify concern is not present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to A3 .
No
GO to A3.
-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE ON/OFF SOLENOIDS
- Remove the transaxle side cover.
- Remove the wiring connector from the affected solenoid ( SSA or SSB).
- Measure the resistance between solenoid pin 1 and ground of the affected solenoid.
- Is the solenoid resistance between 11-15 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new internal wire harness or REPAIR affected circuit.
No
INSTALL a new main control.
-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK LINEAR SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the TCM.
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector pin and ground using the following chart:
Transaxle Bulkhead Electrical Connector
- Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to A6.
-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE LINEAR SOLENOID(S)
- Inspect both sides of the TCM for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or damaged seals.
- For the TCC solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 4 and pin 9 at the transaxle.
- For the PCA solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 3 and pin 1 at the transaxle.
- For the SSF solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 21 and pin 16 at the transaxle.
- For the SSC solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 11 and pin 10 at the transaxle.
- For the SSD solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 17 and pin 18 at the transaxle.
- For the SSE solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 14 and pin 22 at the transaxle.
- Is the resistance between 5.0 - 5.6 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM and REFLASH to the latest level calibration. CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify concern is not present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to A6.
No
GO to A6.
-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE INTERNAL HARNESS
- Remove the transaxle side cover.
- Remove the wiring connector from the affected solenoid(s) (PCA, SSC, SSD, SSE, SSF and TCC).
- Measure the resistance between the bulkhead connector and the affected solenoid electrical connector.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new main control.
No
INSTALL a new internal wire harness or repair affected circuit.
-------------------------------------------------