Pinpoint Test E: Transaxle Solenoid Pressure Control Circuit
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST E: TRANSAXLE SOLENOID PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts.
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E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520A.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A-5, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCA. REFER to Solenoids Solenoids. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE SOLENOID PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM transaxle C175T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and transaxle vehicle harness C1520A-5, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E3 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE SOLENOID POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A-5, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Service and Repair.
RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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