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Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START - Non-Hybrid

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the PCM and the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). The voltage passes through the Battery Junction Box (BJB) OTIS diode and continues to the PCM, starter relay coil and the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CE336 (GN/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- OTIS diode
- SJB
- PCM


PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START - NON-HYBRID

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D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB

- Disconnect: BJB OTIS Diode.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between BJB OTIS diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the resistance between BJB OTIS diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 ISOLATE THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK THE OTIS DIODE

- Test the OTIS diode.
- Is the OTIS diode OK?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
INSTALL a new OTIS diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: BJB OTIS Diode.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between ground and:
- 2.5L and 3.0L: PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- 3.5L: PCM C175B-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D7 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE STARTER RELAY

- Disconnect: BJB Starter Relay.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between BJB starter relay socket 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D8 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between ground and:
- 2.5L and 3.0L: PCM C175B-37, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
- 3.5L: PCM C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between SJB C2280B-32, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect: All SJB connectors.
- Check all SJB connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB connectors making sure that all connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect: All PCM connectors.
- Check all PCM connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All PCM connectors making sure that all connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Service and Repair.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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