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Pinpoint Tests AY: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AY: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

The key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch) is hardwired to the SJB through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies voltage to the SJB.

The SJB monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB detects a key-in-ignition voltage and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB sends the IPC a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.

- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB if the SJB detects a short to voltage on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB detects ignition START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch)
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST AY: THE CHIME SOUNDS WHEN THE DRIVER DOOR IS AJAR (NO KEY IN IGNITION AND HEADLAMPS OFF)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AY1 CHECK THE IPC ILLUMINATION

- Verify the IPC is not illuminated with the headlamp switch off.
- Does the IPC illumination operate correctly?

Yes
GO to AY2.

No
REFER to Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Testing and Inspection.

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AY2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1352 present?

Yes
GO to AY3.

No
GO to AY4.

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AY3 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION INPUT PIDs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Select and monitor the SJB PIDs ignition ACC (IGN_A_ECU), ignition OFF (IGN_O_ECU), ignition RUN (IGN_R_ECU), and ignition START (IGN_S_ECU) while cycling the ignition from ACC, OFF, RUN and START.
- Do the SJB PIDs match the ignition mode?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Steering Column Switches Testing and Inspection to diagnose the ignition outputs to the SJB.

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AY4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to AY5.

No
GO to AY6.

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AY5 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AY6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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