FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel controls through the clockspring. The voltage passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel control switches.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel control switch(es)
- Steering wheel harness
- Clockspring


PINPOINT TEST D: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES

- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Increase the backlighting brightness to the highest setting.
- Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Inoperative

No
GO to D2.

-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Fusion/Milan) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKZ), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Fusion/Milan) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKZ). REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Fusion/Milan) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKZ), harness side and the clockspring C218a-7, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 16, component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 7, component side.




- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 7, component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 2, component side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Switches C2997 and C2998.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring C218b-7, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-2, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side; and between the upper clockspring C218b-7, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the RH steering wheel switch C2997-1, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the LH steering wheel switch C2998-4, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side and the clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side; and between the RH steering wheel switch C2997-3, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side and the clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel controls as necessary. REFER to Cruise Control Cruise Control Switch or Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------