FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test N: Easy Exit/Easy Entry is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Seats

Pinpoint Test N: Easy Exit/Easy Entry is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The Driver Seat Module (DSM) receives a key out command over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) and powers the driver seat rearward about 50.8 mm (2 in).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module
- DSM


PINPOINT TEST N: EASY EXIT/EASY ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) may also be identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

-------------------------------------------------
N1 CHECK POWER SEAT OPERATION

- Ignition ON.
- Check the message center to verify the easy entry/easy exit feature is enabled.
- The easy entry/easy exit feature can be enabled/disabled using a scan tool in module programming. When enabled, the feature becomes a user accessible item on the message center allowing the user to turn the feature on and off. Refer to the Owner's Literature or Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Description and Operation for information on the message center.
- Operate the seat fully forward and rearward with the switch to verify the power seat track is OK.
- Does the power seat operate forward and rearward correctly?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
REFER to the Symptom Chart for diagnosis of inoperative driver power seat horizontal movement. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

-------------------------------------------------
N2 CHECK EASY EXIT OPERATION

- Position the driver seat at least 50.8 mm (2 in) from the rear stop point.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the key from the ignition.
- Does the seat move rearward approximately 50.8 mm (2 in)?

Yes
GO to N5.

No
GO to N3.

-------------------------------------------------
N3 CHECK THE GEM/SJB IGNITION SWITCH POSITION (IGN_SW) PID STATES

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - GEM - PID: IGN_SW.
- Monitor the GEM PID states with the ignition key in and with the key removed.
- Do the PID states agree with the key positions?

Yes
GO to N4.

No
To diagnose the key-in-ignition warning switch fault, REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------
N4 CHECK DSM DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DSM.
- Are any DSM DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart for DSM DTC diagnosis. Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart

No
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------
N5 CHECK THE EASY ENTRY OPERATION

- Insert the ignition key.
- Does the driver power seat move forward approximately 50.8 mm (2 in)?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. RETEST the system for intermittent operation. If no fault is found, INSTRUCT the customer on the correct operation of the system.

No
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------