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Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative - Fusion/Milan

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The SJB supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the RKE transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door lock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE - FUSION/MILAN

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE

- Open the door using the interior door handle.
- Does the interior door handle operate normally?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test U. Pinpoint Test U: A Door Is Difficult/Does Not Open From The Interior Door Handle

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B2 CHECK THE LOCK LEVER OPERATION

- Operate the door lock lever while observing for any binding.
- Is the door lock lever binding?

Yes
INSPECT the interior door handle and door latch for binding. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator .
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the door lock actuator in question. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5.

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B5 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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