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Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Vehicles Without Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal, and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).

Vehicles With Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal, and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). The APIM receives the microphone input and also broadcasts it to the ACM. The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.

The microphone test is available through the scan tool or through the ACM self-diagnostic mode. Running this test causes the ACM to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM indicating the tone was heard.

- DTC B1A16:01 (Microphone Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure) - set by the APIM during the on-demand self-test if it does not detect the microphone.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure) - set by the ACM during the microphone test when it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Microphone
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM (if equipped)


PINPOINT TEST V: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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V1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?

Yes
GO to V2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test Q to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test Q: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

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V2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VOICE RECOGNITION

- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Wait for the audio system to acknowledge the VOICE switch being pressed.
- While still in voice recognition mode, speak the command "PHONE", and observe the audio system.
- Does the audio system acknowledge the command "PHONE"?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to V3.

Otherwise, the system is operating correctly at this time. ADVISE the customer on the correct operation of the voice recognition system.

No
GO to V6.

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V3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.
- NOTE: ACM C240c must be disconnected after the ACM is powered on or the ACM will not receive the RUN message over the network.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side.




- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
GO to V4.

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V4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to V5.

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V5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and the APIM C3338-12, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side; and between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and the APIM C3342-13, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side; and between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Microphone C9045.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Measure the resistance between the microphone, harness side and between the APIM, harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SHIELD

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the microphone C9045-3, circuit DMM13 (none), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V8.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the microphone C9045-1, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground; and between the microphone C9045-2, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V9 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between the microphoneC9045-2, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to V10.

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V10 CHECK THE MICROPHONE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Connect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the microphone C9045-1, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to V11.

No
GO to V12.

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V11 ISOLATE THE MICROPHONE

- Connect: APIM C3342.
- Install a new microphone. Refer to Microphone Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?

Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative microphone. The system is now operating correctly.

No
GO to V12.

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V12 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V13 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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