Pinpoint Test R: DTC B2436
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: DTC B2436
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Code (LFC) indicates the specific fault associated with DTC B2436:
- LFC 5-2 - Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Open
Normal Operation
The safety belt buckles are equipped with Hall-effect switches. The safety belt switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belts are connected (switch closed) or disconnected (switch open).
The RCM checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects an open fault, it will store DTC B2436 in memory, flash LFC 5-2 on the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B2436 (Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Open) - If the RCM detects an open circuit on the passenger safety belt buckle switch, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger safety belt buckle switch
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC B2436
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
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R1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2436 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to R2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to R6.
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R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1514 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch and Belt Tension Sensor C3066.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-26, circuit 1514 (RD/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle switch and BTS C3066-1, circuit 1514 (RD/BK) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R3.
No
REPAIR circuit 1514 (RD/BK). GO to R7.
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R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1558 (TN/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-24, circuit 1558 (TN/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle switch and BTS C3066-2, circuit 1558 (TN/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to R4.
No
REPAIR open in circuit 1558 (TN/BK). GO to R7.
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R4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
- Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle. Refer to Safety Belt System Safety Belt Buckle - Front.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2436 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
Fault corrected. GO to R7.
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R5 CONFIRM RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2436 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to R7.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to R7.
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R6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2436 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to R2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to R7.
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R7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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