Pinpoint Test I11-I22
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2290
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC B2290:
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and OCSM) must be installed as an assembly.
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) communicates with the OCS system for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the OCS system circuits, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Module mounting condition
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2290
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: To identify between a production OCS system and a OCS system service kit, inspect the OCSM electrical connector. A production OCS system allows the disconnection of the electrical connector from the OCSM. A OCS system service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module, it cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
-------------------------------------------------
I11 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to I22.
No
GO to I12.
-------------------------------------------------
I12 CHECK CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316 .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3043.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) or 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22.
No
GO to I13.
-------------------------------------------------
I13 CHECK CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I14.
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) or 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1568 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-3, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH). GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1569 (GY/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND THE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-5, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I16.
No
REPAIR circuit 1569 (GY/LB). GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1570 (TN/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-4, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I17 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK)
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side.
- C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.
- C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I18.
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) and/or 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I18 CHECK OCS SYSTEM
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, OCS system components and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the OCS system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the OCS system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM is above 8.0 volts and less than 18.0 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
Carry out the OCS system reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. For additional information, refer to OCS
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I22.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I19 CHECK FOR AN OCSM MOUNTING FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- NOTE: The OCSM must be correctly positioned and securely fastened in place. Failure to do so can set a DTC in the RCM.
- Inspect the OCSM for correct mounting location and direction, that the OCSM fasteners are tight, no damage to the OCSM and no damage to the seat cushion frame.
- Inspect the OCSM for correct mounting location and direction, that the OCSM fasteners are tight, no damage to the OCSM and no damage to the seat cushion frame.
- Is the OCSM correctly located and are the fasteners tight and is there no damage to components?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair for correct mounting location/direction of the OCSM and the correct fasteners for mounting of the OCSM. If the seat cushion frame is damaged, REFER to the appropriate procedure in Seating Seat Cushion - Front for repair. GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I20 CHECK OCS SYSTEM - CALIBRATION FAULT
NOTE: When a calibration fault is present, carry out the OCS system reset before installing a service kit.
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, OCS system components and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition ON.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) is above 8.0 volts and less than 18.0 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
- NOTE: If the first attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful, a second attempt must be made. If the second attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful a second time, a new OCS system service kit must be installed.
- Carry out the OCS system reset.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I22.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I21 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system
For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 1-6), GO to I2.
For 2290_28_OD (Occupant Classification Sensor Mounting Fault, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 11-11), GO to I19.
For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-8), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-9), GO to I20.
For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-10), GO to I11.
Vehicles with a OCS system service kit
For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 1-6), GO to I2.
For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-8), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-9), GO to I20.
For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-10), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to I22.
-------------------------------------------------
I22 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------