Pinpoint Test K: The LED On The Stability/Traction Control Switch Is Never Illuminated
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: The LED on the Stability/Traction Control Switch Is Never Illuminated
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The LED on the stability/traction control switch is controlled by the Lighting Control Module (LCM). When the Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) system is disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch, the PCM sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The IC will relay this message to the LCM over the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) bus. When the LCM receives this message it will illuminate the indicator on the stability/traction control switch by applying voltage to circuit 961 (WH/PK).
The LED on the switch will also illuminate for 3 seconds when the ignition key is turned to the RUN position. This is to verify (prove out) that the LED and the related circuits are working.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LCM
- Traction control switch
PINPOINT TEST K: THE LED ON THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH IS NEVER ILLUMINATED
NOTICE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.
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K1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Are any DTCs present in the PCM, ABS module, LCM or IC?
Yes
For PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems to diagnose the powertrain concern.
For ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
For LCM and IC DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.
No
GO to K2.
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K2 CHECK THE PROVE OUT OF THE INDICATOR ON THE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the indicator on the switch prove out for 3 seconds?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) System Cannot be Disabled
No
GO to K3.
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K3 ISOLATE THE SWITCH INDICATOR
NOTE: To access the LCM connector, remove the LH instrument panel finish panel.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Does the switch indicator illuminate?
Yes
GO to K7.
No
GO to K4.
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K4 CHECK THE SWITCH INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-4, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR circuit 961 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K5 CHECK THE SWITCH INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-4, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
REPAIR circuit 961 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K6 CHECK THE SWITCH INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair.
No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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