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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor generates an analog signal that is proportional to wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module connector C135 through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional. Power and ground are supplied to the wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.

The front wheel speed sensors are integral to the wheel hub and bearing assembly and have a serviceable jumper harness connecting the sensor to the main wire harness.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front wheel speed sensor jumper harness
- Wheel speed sensor(s)
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175

NOTICE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.

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B1 CHECK THE SUSPECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: To access the LH front wheel speed sensor electrical connector, remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) assembly. To access the rear wheel speed sensors, remove the rear seat cushion.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor terminals, component side.




- Is the resistance between 1,000 and 2,000 ohms for the front wheel speed sensors, and between 1,300 and 1,900 ohms for the rear wheel speed sensors?

Yes
CONNECT the wheel speed sensor. GO to B2.

No
For front wheel speed sensors, thoroughly INSPECT the front wheel speed sensor jumper harness. If the jumper harness is not OK, INSTALL a new jumper harness. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For rear wheel speed sensors, INSTALL a new rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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B2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the ACL assembly.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-6, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1155 (LF), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-22, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1165 (RR), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1175 (LR), measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-20, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-33, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145 (RF), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-6, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1155 (LF), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-22, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1165 (RR), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.




- For DTC C1175 (LR), measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-20, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-33, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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B4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Check ABS module connector C135 for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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