Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24, Electronic Engine Controls, 4.6L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits (HS-CAN +) and (HS-CAN -).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) (if equipped)
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST K: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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K1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
GO to K5.
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K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K4.
No
GO to K16.
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K4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J to diagnose an intermittent HS-CAN fault condition. Pinpoint Test J: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not Respond
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K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K9.
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K6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to K7.
No
GO to K8.
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K7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-23, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the ABS module C135-26, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG) harness side and the ABS module C135-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K22.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K11.
No
GO to K10.
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K10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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K11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K12.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
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K12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM), GO to K13.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an FSSM, GO to K14.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K22.
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K13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FSSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FSSM C3281a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K14.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K23.
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K14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a VDM, GO to K15.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a VDM, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K24.
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K15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE VDM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: VDM C2131a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K25.
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K16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
No
GO to K17.
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K17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K22.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an FSSM, GO to K18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an FSSM, GO to K19.
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K18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FSSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FSSM C3281a (If Equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K23.
No
GO to K19.
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K19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster (IC) C2220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K24.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a VDM, GO to K20.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a VDM, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE VDM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: VDM C2131a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K25.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K22 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K23 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the FSSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K24 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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K25 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the VDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the VDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new VDM. For air suspension equipped vehicles, REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension Service and Repair. For non-air suspension equipped vehicles, REFER to Power Steering Testing and Inspection. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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