Pinpoint Test D: The Power Seat Does Not Recline - Driver
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Power Seat Does Not Recline - Driver
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The seat control switch is supplied battery voltage and ground. When forward or rearward recliner positions are selected on the seat control switch, voltage and ground is applied to recliner motor circuits to move the seat backrest. When toggled in the opposite direction, the seat control switch reverses voltage polarity to the recliner motor and moves the seat backrest in the opposite direction.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Recliner assembly
PINPOINT TEST D: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT RECLINE - DRIVER
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTICE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool to Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C368.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Measure voltage between driver seat recliner motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), while pushing the recline switch forward and rearward.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the seat control switch is toggled in both directions and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat recliner motor. REFER to Seat Recliner - Power Seat Recliner - Power. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to D2.
-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE POWER RECLINE MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C519.
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and driver seat control switch C519-2, circuit 918 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE POWER RECLINE MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE POWER RECLINE MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side and driver seat control switch C519-3, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE POWER RECLINE MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C519.
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
-------------------------------------------------