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Pinpoint Test D: TR Sensor




6F50

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST D: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these pinpoint tests.

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D1 VERIFY DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Carry out the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Self Test. DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
- Are only DTCs P0705, P0708 present?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT


- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
- Place the transaxle manual control lever in the DRIVE position.
- Select DRIVE.
- Reconnect the selector lever cable/linkage.
- Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is correctly adjusted.
- Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. GO to D4 .

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D3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION


- Select PARK.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle C175T.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Is there damage to the connectors, pins or harness?

Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTCs and RERUN OBD Self Tests.

No
GO to D4 .

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D4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION TR AND PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Connect: PCM Transaxle C175T.
- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, and TR4.
- Move the Transmission Range (TR) selector lever into each gear and stop.
- Observe any of the following PIDs (vehicle-dependent), TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, and TR4 while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
- Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 match the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do they remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped on or the vehicle driven?

Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
If the PIDs change when wiggling the harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent. GO to D5 .

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D5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE TRANSAXLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle C175T.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and the PCM transaxle C175T.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.





- Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D7 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Measure the voltage for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D8.

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D8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between TR sensor and PCM Transaxle C175T.





- Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D9 CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL SOLENOID BODY OPEN FOR THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor Connector.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness connector, component side and the TR sensor connector, solenoid body side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Service and Repair. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly Solenoid Body Assembly. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

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