Pinpoint Test A: Transaxle Control Solenoids
6F50
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart:
A. "In Between" reading could be caused by a shift cable or digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor misaligned or a digital TR sensor circuit failure of TR1, TR2, TR3 or TR4.
B. TR PIDs: 1= Open digital TR switch, 0= Closed digital TR switch.
C. VCM Readings: Taken from PCM signal pins for TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4 to signal return.
Wiggle Test Information for Open/Shorts
A. Check TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4 circuits for an intermittent open with the TR sensor positioned so that suspect circuit is in the closed position and monitor the TR PIDs with the scan tool.
B. Check TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4 circuits for an intermittent short with the TR sensor positioned so that suspect circuit is in the open position and monitor the TR PIDs with the scan tool. To determine the shorted components while observing TR PIDs, unplug the TR sensor and see if the short goes away. If the short is still present, unplug the transaxle harness and see if the short goes away. If the short is still present, then the short is in the PCM or vehicle harness. Remove the suspect circuit(s) wire terminal from the PCM connector. If the short is still present, then the PCM has an internal failure. Otherwise, the failure is in the vehicle harness.
Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis
Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.
Solenoid Operation Chart:
a Solenoid state will change if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.
b Turns on above 10 km/h (6 mph).
c Turns off above 10 km/h (6 mph).
CB = Clutch brake
NC = Normally closed
NH = Normally high
NL = Normally low
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart Failed ON or Failed OFF
Failed ON/OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns and/or solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck ON/OFF.
Shift Solenoid A (SSA):
Shift Solenoid B (SSB):
a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transaxle solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.
Shift Solenoid C (SSC):
Shift Solenoid D (SSD):
a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transaxle solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.
b No engine braking.
Shift Solenoid E (SSE):
a No engine braking.
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29, Transmission Controls - 6 Speed for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSAXLE CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Diagram illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Self Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed.
- Enter the DataLogger Mode.
- Does vehicle enter DataLogger Mode?
Yes
GO to A2 .
No
PRESS START. If vehicle does not enter DataLogger Mode, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
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A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Electrical C175T.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between PCM transaxle electrical C175T and transaxle harness C168 using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5.
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A5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between transaxle solenoid body C168-15, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.
Solenoid Resistance Values: SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD, TCC And LPC:
Solenoid Resistance Values: SSE (On/Off):
- Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the main control cover. REFER to Main Control Cover Service and Repair. INSPECT the solenoid body for foreign material such as metal shavings on the exposed metal contacts or other components. CLEAR the solenoid body and RECHECK the resistance values. If the resistance values are still out of specification, INSTALL a new solenoid body assembly. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly Solenoid Body Assembly. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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