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Pinpoint Test A: No Power In All Ignition Switch Positions




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Junction Box (BJB) receives battery voltage along circuit SDC02 (RD) and distributes this voltage to various fuses. The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from BJB fuse 33 (20A) along circuit SBB33 (RD). The ignition switch then sends that voltage out to various systems depending on ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible states:

- OFF - Power on circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) to the Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- ACC - Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) to the SJB
- RUN - Power on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) to the SJB and BJB
- START - Power on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) to the BJB and PCM

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- BJB



PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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A1 ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical test. Refer to Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB33 (RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 33 (20A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and BJB fuse 33 (20A), output side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 33 (20A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, GO to A7.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB33 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO BJB FUSE 33 (20A)


- Measure the voltage between BJB fuse 33 (20A) input side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB


- Measure the voltage between the BJB main feed eyelet, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY that the vehicle battery is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- ignition switch C250-5, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.
- ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
The condition is not present at this time. INSTALL a new fuse and TEST the system for an intermittent short to ground.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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