Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Starting System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows from the PCM to the starter motor relay through circuit CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contact, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuitry
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
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B1 CHECK THE STATUS OF OTIS (OTS_STAT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Monitor the OTS_STAT PID with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
- Is the OTIS PID enabled?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
ENABLE One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS). TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B2 CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Monitor the START_KEY PID with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
GO to B3.
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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH)
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-9, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Monitor the SMC_MON PID with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
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