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J1-J20




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 22/23 DTC B2295

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A side air bag module provides protection of the thorax area (between the neck and abdomen) of the body, working in conjunction with the head protection provided by a safety canopy module. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger side air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will set on-demand and store DTC B2295 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 22 or 23 on the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors side air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohm or greater than 3.72 ohms.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 22/23 DTC B2295

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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J1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand B2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the on-demand fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.

For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to J2.

For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J9.

For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J11.
For 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to J12.

For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J12.

For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J19.

For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J21.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on-demand). The fault condition is not present at this time.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J24.

For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J26.

For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J27.

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J2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE PID (DS_AB)


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
GO to J3.

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J3 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE PID (DS_AB) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.

No
If the driver side air bag resistance PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to J4.

If the driver safety canopy resistance PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to J7.

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J4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_28_OD AND 2295_29_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side)
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J5.

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J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS CR105 (GN/BU) AND RR105 (GY/YE)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air bag C3226-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and C3226-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J6.

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J6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 7, component side and C310b pin 8, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR105 (GN/BU) and RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J25.

No
GO to J23.

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J7 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_29_OD AND 2295_28_OD) FOR AN OPEN AND LOW RESISTANCE


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver side air bag C3226-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and C3226-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side)
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J8.

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J8 CHECK CIRCUITS CR105 (GN/BU) AND RR105 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver side air bag C3226.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver seat side air bag C3226, harness side using the following chart.









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.

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J9 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_30_OD AND 2295_29_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side)
- 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J10.

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J10 CHECK CIRCUITS CR105 (GN/BU) AND RR105 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat side air bag:
- C3226-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C3226-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.

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J11 CHECK CIRCUITS CR105 (GN/BU) AND RR105 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat side air bag:
- C3226-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C3226-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to J28.

No
GO to J23.

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J12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE PID (PS_AB)


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
GO to J13.

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J13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE PID (PS_AB) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.

No
If the passenger side air bag resistance PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to J14.

If the passenger side air bag resistance PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to J17.

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J14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_24_OD AND 2295_25_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C3227.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J15.

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J15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS CR106 (VT/GY) AND RR106 (YE/OG)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side air bag C3227-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C3227-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
GO to J16.

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J16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 9, component side and C310b pin 10, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to J28.

No
GO to J23.

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J17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_25_OD AND 2295_24_OD) FOR AN OPEN AND LOW RESISTANCE


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C3227.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side air bag C3227-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C3227-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J18.

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J18 CHECK CIRCUITS CR106 (VT/GY) AND RR111 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger side air bag C3227.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C3227, harness side using the following chart.









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to J28.

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J19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2295_26_OD AND 2295_25_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C3227.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger side air bag on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to J22.

No
GO to J20.

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J20 CHECK CIRCUITS CR106 (VT/GY) AND RR106 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag:
- C3227-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3227-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to J28.

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