FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

I1-I14




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 24/25 DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger safety canopy module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will set on-demand and store DTC B2294 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 24 or 25 on the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors safety canopy module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohm or greater than 3.72 ohms.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety canopy module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24/25 DTC B2294

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

-------------------------------------------------
I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2294 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand B2294 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the on-demand fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), GO to I2.

For 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), GO to I2.

For 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side), GO to I9.

For 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side), GO to I11.
For 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), GO to I12.

For 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to I12.

For 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to I19.

For 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to I21.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on-demand). The fault condition is not present at this time.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar
Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to I24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to I26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to I27.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE PID (D_CURTL1)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Driver Loop No.1 Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
GO to I3.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE PID (D_CURTL1) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the DCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Driver Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver safety canopy circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.

No
If the driver safety canopy resistance PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to I4.

If the driver safety canopy resistance PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to I7.

-------------------------------------------------
I4 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2294_28_OD AND 2294_29_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C9018 (Taurus X) C9031 (Taurus and Sable).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety canopy on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I22.

No
GO to I5.

-------------------------------------------------
I5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS CR109 (BN/BU) AND RR109 (BU/GN)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- For Taurus and Sable, measure the resistance between driver safety canopy C9031-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9031-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.




- For Taurus X, measure the resistance between driver safety canopy C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9018-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
GO to I6.

-------------------------------------------------
I6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 21, component side and C310b pin 22, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR109 (BN/BU) and RR109 (BU/GN). GO to I28.

No
GO to I23.

-------------------------------------------------
I7 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2294_29_OD AND 2294_28_OD) FOR AN OPEN AND LOW RESISTANCE


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C9018 (Taurus X) C9031 (Taurus and Sable).
- For Taurus and Sable, connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety canopy C9031-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9031-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- For Taurus X, connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety canopy C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C9018-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety canopy on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to I22.

No
GO to I8.

-------------------------------------------------
I8 CHECK CIRCUITS CR109 (BN/BU) AND RR109 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver safety canopy electrical connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- For Taurus and Sable, measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver safety canopy C9031, harness side using the following chart.









- For Taurus X, measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver safety canopy C9018, harness side using the following chart.









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to I28.

-------------------------------------------------
I9 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2294_30_OD AND 2294_29_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C9018 (Taurus X) C9031 (Taurus and Sable).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety canopy on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I22.

No
GO to I10.

-------------------------------------------------
I10 CHECK CIRCUITS CR109 (BN/BU) AND RR109 (BU/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- For Taurus and Sable, measure the resistance between driver safety canopy and between driver safety canopy:
- C9031-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9031-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For Taurus X, measure the resistance between driver safety canopy and between driver safety canopy:
- C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9018-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to I28.

-------------------------------------------------
I11 CHECK CIRCUITS CR109 (BN/BU) AND RR109 (BU/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C9018 (Taurus X) C9031 (Taurus and Sable).
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- For Taurus and Sable, measure the voltage between driver safety canopy:
- C9031-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9031-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For Taurus X, measure the voltage between driver safety canopy:
- C9018-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C9018-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to I28.

No
GO to I23.

-------------------------------------------------
I12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE PID (P_CURTL1)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Passenger Loop No.1 Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
GO to I13.

-------------------------------------------------
I13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE PID (P_CURTL1) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the PCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Passenger Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger safety canopy circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I28.

No
If the passenger safety canopy resistance PID is less than 1.50 ohm, GO to I14.

If the passenger safety canopy resistance PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to I17.

-------------------------------------------------
I14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2294_24_OD AND 2294_25_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C9019 (Taurus X) C9032 (Taurus and Sable).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety canopy on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I22.

No
GO to I15.

-------------------------------------------------